QUESTION

I was served divorce paper and noticed that our ages are incorrect on the forms, would that make the papers invalid?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2011 on Divorce - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Des Plaines, IL at Law Office of Sven M. Sommers
Update Your Profile
Anonymous: Likely not. For a minor detail like that, they won't be held to be invalid. Please note that I am licensed in IL, not your state, so my information is based on IL law. This answer is for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client relationship.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2011 at 10:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters