QUESTION

I was served divorce papers and need to file a response but can't afford to much for a lawyer what should I do.

Asked on Sep 18th, 2017 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
If you are in the SE Wisconsin area, the local courthouses have free legal clinics where an attorney may be able to help you. You can try the Milwaukee Justice Center at the Milwaukee County Courthouse daily. Waukesha, Ozaukee and Washington have similar clinics but only once a week or so. You would need to contact the courthouse where your case is pending to find out if a limited free legal clinic would be available to you and what their days/hours might be that they are open.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2017 at 3:23 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters