QUESTION

I was served papers accusing me of contempt for violating a section of my custody order.

Asked on Jan 28th, 2016 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
I have a court date in March. My question is that I cannot afford an attorney and will need to request the assistance of a public defender. Do I go to the courts now and request a public defender or do I do that on the date of my court hearing in March. I want to make sure I am very well prepared and just want to make sure I don't mess things up by waiting to request a public defender if I should be doing it now
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
Good you asked: Go the the public defender's office right away, and make sure you take the papers on the contempt with you.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2016 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters