QUESTION

I was served with a petition of custody. I'm not sure what my next step is.

Asked on Feb 11th, 2016 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I recently let my 9 year old daughter go stay for a year with her father in Tennessee. For the last 2 years, I have her her go in the summers. We had a written and notarized agreement that he would bring her home July 31, 2016. Yesterday, I was served with a petition of custody. My ex husband will not answer the phone. I haven't spoken to him since he came to Pa to pick up our child in the last week of June. I have had contact with his wife. However, they limited communication between me and my daughter to once a month. They changed their phone numbers. Call from a private number. I have sent my daughter cellphones to keep communication but we're misplaced. The last phone I sent, I received back in the mail saying recipient has refused package. I am worried that after raising my daughter for 9 years, that he could just take her away.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Custody jurisdiction is based upon the child's residency.  As long as the child has been there for 6 months, a custody complaint can be filed there.  Your only option is to defend it by following that court's rules.  I strongly advise that you consult with a local attorney there about defending that case and don't try to do it on your own.    
Answered on Feb 12th, 2016 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters