QUESTION

I was served with child support papers in the state of florida and need to write a response to the court. What should this letter include?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2013 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving South Pasadena, FL at The Law Offices of Charles D. Scott PLLC
Update Your Profile
You do not write a letter to the court, you must file an appropriate pleading called an ANSWER.  You can obtain the forms to file an answer at the clerks office or possibly download them on line. There are instructions with the family law forms and you must be sure to follow the instructions and sign the pleading. The pleadings must be filed in the court listed on the top of the papers that you were served with, and a copy sent to opposing counsel. Be sure to keep a copy for yourself of every thing you file. There are lawyers at most court houses that provide low cost advice on how to complete the forms. You answer must address all the allegations in the petition by either admitting or denying each allegation.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters