QUESTION

I was served with default divorce papers. Do i have to respond?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2018 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
We signed the papers and sent them in and currently waiting on a court date. When i called the court they said i am in default because i did not respond. Do i have to respond?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Attorney serving Forked River, NJ at William J. Rempel, Esquire
Update Your Profile
You mention that you signed the papers does that include a Property Settlment Agreement ?
Answered on Feb 07th, 2018 at 6:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters