QUESTION

I was served with legal separation papers. What do I do next?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2015 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I was served with legal separation papers and did the required parenting class. How do I know what I am supposed to do next? There is set court date, but we are supposed to do mediation and paperwork before. Is there something I need to do, or do I just wait for a court order to mediation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Assuming you are in or closing in on the end of the statutory 120 waiting period, what happens next is dependent on what county you live in; some counties automatically schedule a court pre-trial date after the 120 day waiting period; in other counties, you have to request a pre-trial court date; this will require you to draft and file a certificate of readiness, your respective financial disclosure statements, a pre-trial order and proof that you both attended the parenting class where you have minor children. Hopefully, you also filed a response to petition and counterclaim within 20 days of being served the legal separation papers, so the court has you in their system for purposes of being notified of any forthcoming court dates. You can also check the progress of your case on c -cap, the Wisconsin court internet  site.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2015 at 7:06 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters