QUESTION

I was supposed to get certain items from my girlfriend

Asked on Jun 14th, 2025 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
I moved out and she won't let me take them
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Property Disputes Transactions Attorney serving Lake Success, NY
3 Awards
Do you have a court order?  If so, it should set forth the mechanism for you to get your stuff out.  If not, you should seek a police escort.  If that does not work, you will need to obtain an order from the court.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2025 at 5:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters