QUESTION

I was taken to court by my child's mom and was ordered to pay child support.my name was not on the birth papers and still isn't on it.should I pay?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2018 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
I was taken to court by my child's mom and was ordered to pay child support.my name was not on the birth papers and still isn't on it.should I pay?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is a court order in place, so yes, follow the court order.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2018 at 5:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters