QUESTION

I was the petfect wife Why is he able to sue me and cost me all this money wjen I have done nothing wrong?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
In Highlands County and it is a high profile case We are songwriters...Wrote wth Eric Clapton and married 40 years. ..he wants all the money now that we make 100 k a year from internet
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  Looks like after 40 years he's at a "Crossroad" and he wants to "Feel Free."  I am sure it wasn't all "Bad Love" but sometimes after 40 years a man thinks he can "Change the World."    The "Wonderful Tonight" news is that the law in Florida does not give him all the money, even if he wants it.  I cannot tell from your facts whether the internet earnings are from a joint marital asset or simply "income."  Marital asssets are subject to equitable distribution, which usually statrts with a 50/50 split.  As to the income, well this falls under potential alimony and alimony is based on the need of one party to receive it and the ability of the other party to earn it.    Since you indicate this is a 'high profile" case, I presume you have retained counsel.  Discuss your concerns with your attorney, who will know all the facts and be able to better answer your questions.  On the odd chance you've not yet retained an attorney, you should do so.  Make sure you have someone who practices exclusively family law (or at least the majority of his/her practice is in this area). Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Offices in Boca Raton and Broward County 954-316-3496 info@vovalaw.com    
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2017 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters