QUESTION

I was told by an attorney to put cash in the bank that is in the house & don't touch it. Can I use some of that my to pay attorney fees?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2016 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
If there is cash in the house I was told by an attorney to put it in a bank and don't touch it. The money would probably be divided equally during the property and financial settlement. I was wondering if some of that money (no more than half) can be used for attorney fees. See above.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Unless there is a cout order restricting a spouse's use of assets, you are free to spend your money, especially on attorney's fees.  The only general restriction on parties is that they not waste or dissipate assets.  For example, gambling away a marital asset would clearly be prohoibited.  But spending money on household expenses, attorney's fees, and similar matters is perfectly acceptable. I trust this answers your question but, if you live in the Delaware Valley,  feel free to call or e-mail on a free initial basis.  
Answered on Feb 15th, 2016 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters