QUESTION

I was told by child support services that I cannot make an ammendment for three yrs when we signed the agreement the custodial parent was not working

Asked on Jun 20th, 2013 on Child Support - Georgia
More details to this question:
now she is working making more than me, I was ordered to pay 72 percent of there care with this I cannot even afford to pay my rent also I dont see them as much as I would like can this situation be helped?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Canton, GA at Tommy Lee Maddox, PC
Update Your Profile
Child support can be modified every two years.  When was the last modification?
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters