QUESTION

I was told that lawyers on this site will work with low income clients on a payment plan or even, fingers crossed, pro Bono. Is this true?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2017 on Domestic Violence - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald L. Freeman
Most criminal defense lawyers will setup payment plans and work with their clients concerning their fees. However, if you are looking for a pro bono lawyer for a criminal case you should contact your local public defender's office.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2017 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters