QUESTION

I was wondering how child support re evaluations are handled- how much Is the cost and how would we go about it if his ex has moved to another state

Asked on Oct 04th, 2019 on Family Law - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
My fiancé and I are looking to get his child support re evaluated, she has moved to another state (with a signed parenting plan) and we were wondering how we would go about this request.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the current order was issued in NH and your fiance still resides in NH then your fiance will file for modification in NH.  Under NH law, a child support is modifiable every 3 years or sooner if there is a substantial change in circumstances.  Best wishes.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2019 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters