QUESTION

I was wondering if I am entitled to alimony after 11 years of marriage?

Asked on May 19th, 2017 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am going through a divorce and my husband wants me to sign an agreement. I am not sure if I should. I need to know if I am entitled to alimony?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
Your marriage is considered to be a moderate term marriage. This means that there are different types of alimony available to you, including durational alimony and bridge-the-gap alimony. However, what is also pertinent is whether you actually have a need for alimony and whether your spouse has the ability to meet that need. I strongly suggest that you have an attorney review the agreement prior to signing anything. All the best.
Answered on May 25th, 2017 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters