QUESTION

I was wondering if it was possible to get a legal document saying that i will not ask someone for child support?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2012 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Without knowing more about your case, it is difficult to provide an answer.  Generally, it is against public policy for a court to award no child support. The minimum allowed under the Child Support Standards Act is $300/year.  You and the person could agree to a child support amount that is lower than what the statute requires him or her to pay (which is his or her pro rata share of 17% of combined parental income up to $136,000 for one child). Best Regards,   Morghan Leia Richardson, Esq. Divorce Mediator and Attorney   Richardson Legal PLLC 31-08 Broadway, Suite 204 Astoria, New York 11106 www.MorghanRichardson.com Tel: 212-537-6744 Fax: 212-574-3337  
Answered on Jul 26th, 2012 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters