QUESTION

I was wondering if it was possible to move my son and I from New York to oklahoma with our telling his father? Or what legally would happen if I do?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I have full physical custody of my son and we both have joint legal.he only is allowed court ordered visitation every other Sunday.he does not pay child support because he refuses to work..it doesn't say anything in the court order about relocating..if I were to do this could they extradite me back to New York with my son if they find me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Garden City, NY
1 Award
The short answer is no --  The father is permitted to -- and would likely -- return you and the kids to New York.   What you should do if you need to relocate to OK because of financial issues, support system there, new employment, is to bring an application of your own to relocate based on those factors.  The court will be displeased that he is not working and contributing.   If you can demonstrate that it is in the children's best interests that you move to OK (not sure why OK, but you would have to explain to the court), then the Court might permit you to leave.  It is certainly not favorable to the father than he is failing to support.   Good luck.   Ilysa  
Answered on Oct 27th, 2014 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters