QUESTION

I was wondering if there was a way to legally disown my daughter.

Asked on Oct 21st, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
There has been an estrangement for years and the interpersonal relationship we have is detrimental to both involved. She dropped out of graduate school for health reasons and has been living at home with my husband and me for the past six months. The two of them get along, but my daughter and I cannot, and she and I believe this is the most logical course of action. I do not like the pets she owns and I am disappointed in her for being unable to find a job after six months. She has been trying, but says that the job market for her field is saturated. In addition, I found out she is bisexual, and I do not want to allow that in this household. Please help me find a way to legally separate myself from the shameful disappointment my daughter has become.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Suisun City, CA at Law Offices of Russo & Prince
Update Your Profile
This is an incredibly strange request.  Your daughter is an adult.  If the two of you don't want to continue a relationship, there is no legal requirement that you do so.  However, the reasons you have provided, such as her bisexuality, lack of a job and her choice of pets are extremely trivial when compared to the loss of a child and are not shameful in the eyes of most parents.  I would encourage you to enter counseling to evaluate this decision and where your anger and hurt is stemming from.  
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2014 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters