QUESTION

I was wondering. My husband has a son that has a learning disability. he is going to be 18 in august. his child support payments were supposed to stop after august, but was just informed by his ex-wife that he will have to keep paying child support until his son is 21 yrs old,because of his disability, and that my husband will need to write the check out to his son after that. We live in Iowa, and his son lives in Missouri. Can you give us some input on this subject? thanks!

Asked on Mar 25th, 2011 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
I was wondering. My husband has a son that has a learning disability. he is going to be 18 in august. his child support payments were supposed to stop after august, but was just informed by his ex-wife that he will have to keep paying child support until his son is 21 yrs old,because of his disability, and that my husband will need to write the check out to his son after that. We live in Iowa, and his son lives in Missouri. Can you give us some input on this subject? thanks!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You didn't state where the order was signed (Iowa or Missouri) as to the custody and support.  If the order was signed in Missouri, you need to talk to a Missouri attorney. If the order was signed in Iowa, I would contact an Iowa attorney to review the order. It is impossible to give advice over the internet on this subject without reviewing the order to see what the order states. Normally, support is cut off at 18 or while the child is still in school.  However, the law in Iowa has changed several times in the past years, and the decree would have to comply to the law at that time.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2011 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters