QUESTION

I was wondering why i dont recieve child support when the other 3 baby mamas do and we all stay in wisco nsin.

Asked on Sep 16th, 2016 on Child Support - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
In order to receive child support if the child was born out of wedlock, you first need to establish paternity. You will need to file a paternity action in court to establish that he is the biological father by DNA testing; if and when he is adjudicated in court as being the child's father, the court will then set a child support order.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2016 at 12:45 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters