QUESTION

I wasn't properly notified about a child support order, what should I do?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2015 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
The mother of my kids and I separated. We had a court agreement, joint custody and I will direct deposit $ for diapers (what she wanted). I helped her and gave her more than what was agreed. 3 weeks ago, I found through my pay stub that child support is now being taken from my payroll. I was never notified by mail. or by her. She has my number and we live a block away from each other, she saw me every day and never told me of her plans. When I confronted her about it, she said "it's not my fault you don't check your mail. I found out there as a May 20th court day, and a continuance on July 31st with out me being properly notified. How long do I have to bring this case back to court. What are my options here. Thank you so much.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The law requires that mail be sent to your last known address. If the state did that there is a presumption that you were given proper notice. If you claim you did not receive the notice and there is a basis for the order being different (i.e. it is more than 20% of your net income) you have a basis to modify the order. If it is 20% of your income, you may have no basis to change the order, unless the child is living with you more than 50% of the time. The fact that you may have joint custody does not stop you from having to pay child support.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2015 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters