QUESTION

I went to a mediator 2and 1/2 years ago to file the papers for a separation. I have the agreement and would no like to proceed with the divorce.

Asked on Sep 21st, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I am paying $1410.00 in child support and am a teacher. Money has been the major reason why I have not been able to finalize the divorce. She said it would be an additional $1200 to file the agreement that was filed 2 and 1/2 years ago in the court. It is difficult for me to come up with that in addition to paying child support. Can I do this myself? If I do need a lawyer, would they charge the same or cheaper? The agreement for separation has been signed and all that needs to be done is file for divorce with that agreement. My ex-wife is in agreement with moving forward. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It's unlikely that you'll get a much cheaper price - but it's possble.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2014 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters