QUESTION

I will be 18 soon, If I receive consent from my legal guardians can I legally move out now?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2016 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
I am 33 days away from 18. If yes can I take the car given to me even if it's in their name?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Today, your guardians are in charge of the car and the decision regarding where you live. Once you turn 18, the car may or may not belong to you, depending on more facts than are given here.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2016 at 5:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters