QUESTION

i will be moving in the next 90 days due my job. the wife and i have agreed to everything except for the children.

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2017 on Divorce - Arkansas
More details to this question:
we have been married for over 7 years. she has been stagnant in the relationship and will not do better for herself. I took care of her by default because I take care of my children. she is threatening to keep the children and feels that the courts will agree solely because she is the mother. I spend more quality time with them since they have been born. she did have a drinking problem, but has since stopped (in the past 60 days). she doesn't nearly as much as I do for them. not just financial. she just told me she is pregnant. not mine.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
Your email is not posed as a question so I really am not sure what you are looking for by way of response. However, I will tell you that there is no legal preference for the mother of children to be their primary custodian. In fact, more and more AR Courts are ordering that fathers serve in that capacity.  You need an attorney if you have children and plan to get a divorce.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2017 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters