QUESTION

I will like to get my child support reduced since I was laid off earlier this year.

Asked on Oct 26th, 2012 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
I was laid off in March of this yr and I am currently going through a divorce. We finally came to agreement in front of the judge this September to avoid going to trial. My lawyer misinformed me as to how much I need to pay since I was laid off in March and I started paying that amount since then not knowing I had to go to family court to get it reduced officially. I will like to go to court now to get it reduced because I absolutely cannot afford the amount I paid when I was working. Will this affect my divorce? I am waiting for my ex wife and her lawyer to sign the papers. Should I wait till after e divorce is final to petition a child support reduction?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
If you do not address this issue now, it is extremely likely you will likely be foreclosed from seeking the reduction later on, as the Supreme Court hearing the divorce has 'jurisdiction' over all issues, including child support.  However, you should discuss this matter with your lawyer. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters