QUESTION

I won my appeal and I received a letter stating "wilfullness hearing : return on appeal". What does that mean "return on appeal" ?

Asked on May 24th, 2015 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
I have a back injury disability. I was violated and at the hearing my lawyer did absolutely nothing for me, resulting in my incarceration. It was either, spend 90 days in jail and upon release pay the monthly amount, spend 30 days in jail and on 30th day pay 5,000$ and be released or pay the 20,000$ in full and be released immediately. I sold my car and life insurance policy and was released after 30 days. The judge sentenced me while overlooking evidence and my lawyer not representing me correctly. I appealed the decision once I was released from jail in april of 2014. I won the appeal with the supreme court and as of May 7th 2015. It states in the decision that I was misrepresented and if my lawyer presented evidence better (in lamens terms) I more than likely would not have been imprisoned because I have a legitimate disability and proof as to why I was unable to pay in the past. Why am I receiving a letter from the judge that locked me up "wilfullness hearing: Return on appeal"???
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Congratulations. Now that you won your appeal you go right back to square one: back to the trial judge for another shot to price you cannot pay. Unfortunately you probably aren't happy going back there, but that's how this process works. You should file to downwardly modify if you haven't already. Good luck. 
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters