QUESTION

I work at the same job but I don't make the same money as I did before .. can I get my child support lowered

Asked on Jan 24th, 2017 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I'm a doorman at the Wynn and before Uber I made very good money but I no longer make that much..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short answer:  "Maybe."  NRS 125B.145 (Review and modification of order for support: Request for review; jurisdiction; notification of right to request review) says in part:       4.  An order for the support of a child may be reviewed at any time on the basis of changed circumstances. For the purposes of this subsection, a change of 20 percent or more in the gross monthly income of a person who is subject to an order for the support of a child shall be deemed to constitute changed circumstances requiring a review for modification of the order for the support of a child. If you think modification is called for (and you can also request review every 3 years regardless of changed circumstances) you could file a motion, through an attorney, or by using the self-help center forms.  If you are uncertain, you should consult with a family law specialist.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2017 at 6:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters