QUESTION

I work from home doing the bookkeeping and all administrative task for my husband.

Asked on Dec 14th, 2015 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
We own 2 construction companies. He only pays me $250/wk for working 40 hours. I am 99% owner in one of the companies however, he controls all of the money. We are getting ready to get divorced. He thinks I should get nothing. I am 51 years old diagnosed with bi-polar and social anxiety disorder. I have worked for him from home for about 8 years and I am very afraid that I will not be able to find and or maintain a job our in public. Once we are divorced I loose my lively hood. Will the court award me any kind of support or settlement
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
It is very likely that you would get some spousal support and maybe even a portion of the value of the family business.  This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable to any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts invovlved in a specific case.  if you need further information or assistance, please feel ree to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case.  Case results to not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2016 at 6:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters