QUESTION

I would like a divorce he lives in New York I live in Las Vegas. My name is also on the property. How can I go about this.also disable .

Asked on Sep 11th, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I'm also disable and can't afford much but willing to pay monthly if possible. Been separated for 2 years now. There is also property involve as to my name is at. I don't ask much but to take my name out of the property that concern me and divorce.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The question is a too vague and imprecise to render much of a meaningful answer.  For example, you do not indicate where "the property" is, or who moved from where so as to create the situation where you two live in different states.  These things are important in analyzing the question of who can do what, where. First, try to determine what state might have jurisdiction over what questions.  For an explanation, see the article titled "The Basics of Family Law Jurisdiction," on the Published Works page of our firm web site, at http://www.willicklawgroup.com/published_works. Presuming there is something to be done in Nevada, see the resources on the Property Division page of our firm website, at http://www.willicklawgroup.com/property_rights_division. If you are just not sure, you really should consult with a family law specialist to go over all of your situation, and analyze each issue and what options you have to deal with them.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2014 at 6:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters