QUESTION

I would like help filing a contempt of court order in Platte County, MO against my ex husband who owes me money from the settlement in divorce decree.

Asked on Oct 19th, 2011 on Divorce - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Mason, OH
You need to file for a Motion of Contempt according to the local rules in the Circuit or the General Rules of that Circuit.  If it is a significant amount it is worth retaining good legal counsel who will make the process vastly more efficient.  The results will also likely be more favorable with counsel than without.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2011 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters