QUESTION

I would like to change my first and last name and would like to know how much and process.

Asked on Jan 29th, 2016 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I currently have lived most my life in Florida.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Please see below a link to FL Supreme Court forms, you can locate the forms you need to file to change your name. The cost depends on the Court where you will be filing it. Please make sure to carefully read all the directions that come with the forms. http://www.flcourts.org/resources-and-services/court-improvement/problem-solving-courts/family-courts/family-law-forms.stml#982 Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A.  
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters