QUESTION

I would like to file for divorce, but I'm homeless with a very low income. How do I go about it?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2017 on Divorce - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Prism Family Law
Update Your Profile
I strongly encourage you to visit the "Self-Serve" or "Self-Help" center at your local courthouse.  Most courthouses has resources for parties that need to represent themselves and should have a divorce package that will walk you through all steps involved in the process.   I recently wrote a blog outlining the basic procedures associated with divorce in North Carolina which may shed some general light on the process.  The package you should be able to pick-up at your local courthouse will have much more detailed information as well as fillable forms and a step by step procedure for filing for divorce.   The following is a link through Legal Aid which provides a number of resources (including forms, etc.) for pro se litigants:   http://nc.legal-aid.com/    Hope this helps.  
Answered on Sep 18th, 2017 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters