QUESTION

i would like to get a restraining order on my ex boyfriend

Asked on Mar 07th, 2016 on Domestic Violence - Arkansas
More details to this question:
The father and I have been split for 7yrs and have a 7yr old, the father has not had any contact with the child for 7yrs. A month ago I let the father start talking to the child because I thought he got better and cleaned up and just a week ago he started being very suicidal and hateful towards me. I stopped letting him talk to my daughter cause he was calling me names and being very rude. march 6th he sent me a text saying he was going to take my child away from me and I will never see her again. 7yrs ago I had to get a restraining order against him cause he threatened to kill me and my unborn child and had that on him for 2yrs. I went to the local prosecuting attorneys office and they said I will have to hire a lawyer cause its not serious but I cant afford a lawyer cause i'm a single mom and have many bills to pay. What can I do without paying for a lawyer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
Contact your local prosecuting attorney's office or police.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2016 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters