QUESTION

I would like to get emancipated I do feel like I am mature enough to support myself as an adult, I would like to know the quickest way possible.

Asked on Feb 06th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I turn 16 in May, I am currently in a very stressful situation at home. My parents don't understand the fact that these stresors are not helping my current emotional state. I have been to the hospital several times because I don't feel like I can handle the pressure of being at home. I feel as thought the emancipation would be in my entire family's best interest I am not happy with the way I am at home I cause lots of the problems and I don't feel like this is safe for the other children's emotional stability or my parents stability this has taken a toll on them. I believe I would be better off, and they would be as well, if I was out of the immediate picture
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
It is necessary to file a suit in District Court to request emancipation. It seems reasonable that you have grounds for requesting this relief. The procedure is not complicated and should be accomplished fairly quickly.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters