QUESTION

I would like to have my 16 yr old niece come live with me and my family.

Asked on May 19th, 2013 on Child Custody - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I have a 16 yr old niece. At 16 can she make the decision to come and live with her aunt and her family? She is living with her dad and step mom. Her mother is homeless. She is very unhappy with her living arrangement now and I am seeing a change in her personality of being very sad. She is usually very happy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
You can go to the probate and family court in your county and file for guardianship of the child. Because of her age her the court will take into consideration her wishes. If you need further assistance, you can contact my office at 617-410-6467. 
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 3:06 PM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters