QUESTION

I would like to know how can I have power of attorney of my brother who has been married for less than 6 months?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2012 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
You should have him sign one.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
You cannot gain power of attorney for your brother without him granting it to you. If he is in need of assistance and will not agree, you could seek gardianship or conservatorship through the probate court.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Your brother has to sign a power of attorney naming you as his attorney in fact.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Westland, MI at Clos, Russell & Wirth, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Only your brother can grant you power of attorney. If he is not willing, and you give no reason why he should, then the only other way is to be appointed conservator for him. But he would have to be incapacitated and then the new wife might challenge it.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He can grant you a power of attorney if he chides.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters