QUESTION

I would like to know how i can go about changing my daughters last name , her father has never been in her life , he has never seen her either

Asked on Aug 01st, 2012 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can.  You would have to give him notice, but if you don't know where he is, you can do it by publication.  You should see an attorney to learn more about this.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2012 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters