QUESTION

I would like to know how to submit an application for Divorce due to abandonment. I have not seen/heard from my lawful wife in almost 10 years in NY.

Asked on Oct 04th, 2011 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Financial Planning Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
In  order to proceed for a divorce based on abandonment, you must both allege that you have not seen or heard from your spouse for at least 1 year without justification and in order to obtain the divorce, prove to the Court that you have made a diligent effort to locate your wife and have been unable to do so. You would need to search public records and last known addresses to try to locate her.  You should contact an attorney in your area who is familiar with uncontested divorces based on abandonment. -Alfred Polizzotto, III
Answered on Oct 07th, 2011 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters