QUESTION

I would like to know if I can fight child custody and child support if the only thin in writing is by text

Asked on Feb 16th, 2014 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
If I jve agreement thru text not to pay child support for two years because she was making more can she just say now that I'm in contempt because she feels like it and she still makes more . Also how old does child have to be to decide where they want to live. In florida
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving South Pasadena, FL at The Law Offices of Charles D. Scott PLLC
Update Your Profile
Child support must be determined by a court order.  As such, any outside agreements,  or text messages have no legal effect. As for a child deciding where to live, that wont happen until the child is age 18, there is no age in Florida where a child gets to make that decision.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters