QUESTION

I would like to know if i can get anything from my ex since my name is still on the mortgage and we are divorced

Asked on Nov 12th, 2016 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have been legally divorced since August 2015 the divorce happen while I was in Holland visiting a friend and when the divorce was filed it happen fast and I don't have a chance to do anything I am back in Pa but my name is still on the mortgage and the ex is getting remarried in 2017 what can I do I am trying to support our daughter since she lives with me she has a learning disaability I have ask him for money to help but he refuses thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Most likely, yes. You should be entitled to payment in exchange for executing a new deed removing your name.   Jack Puskar Divorce/Custody/Criminal Defense Attorney
Answered on Nov 15th, 2016 at 7:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters