QUESTION

I would like to know if my ex (we were never married) can prevent me from bringing our children around my new boyfriend.

Asked on Jul 16th, 2018 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I separated 2 1/2 years ago and moved out last September with my kids. I went the legal route to protect myself and got joint custody. I have been with the same man for 2 1/2 years now and my ex does not want the children around my new boyfriend. Can he have any say in that? We have already been talking about marriage but I want my kids to build a relationship with him but the ex is preventing that from happening. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
Unless your custody agreement specifically prohibits you from having your children around your (not so new anymore) boyfriend, or he's a substance abuser, abusive or a criminal, their father absolutely cannot prevent you from having the kids around him. It's not clear to me how he'd even prevent it, given that you have joint custody. If your ex is withholding the children from you on your days because of your boyfriend, you need to take him to family court for violation of your custody agreement. Don't wait too long- don't let him start to poison your kids against your boyfriend, because I guarantee you he's already started to try to poison them against BOTH of you. Lay down the law with your kids' father, and if your ex won't follow it, take him to court.  
Answered on Jul 18th, 2018 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters