QUESTION

I would like to know if post divorce mediation needs to take place in the state where the divorce occurred.

Asked on Mar 14th, 2014 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
My ex husband and I have both moved out of OH where our divorce occurred. I am now looking to find a mediator to help work through some issues we are having. Can that occur in the state I live in now (SC)? He lives in FL.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
You can mediate anywhere you agree to mediate.  However, afterwards you should have attorneys draw up any mediated agreement  and turn it into legal documents to be properly filed, if you are changing the current orders of the court, by agreement.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2014 at 7:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters