QUESTION

I would like to know if there is a statute of limitation on overturning an adoption on the grounds of fraud

Asked on Feb 20th, 2013 on Adoptions - Florida
More details to this question:
I am trying to get my sons adoption overturned or nullified on the grounds of fraud, undue influence, and duress.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, typically you have one year to attack an adoption on the grounds of fraud.     
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2013 at 6:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters