QUESTION

I would like to know is alimony available if spouse has had numerous affairs and is currently having affair? Causing emotional distress, mental, etc

Asked on Jul 28th, 2017 on Divorce - Arkansas
More details to this question:
My spouse whom I'm divorcing has had many affairs and is currently having an affair and living with her now. He's had 3 women claim they were pregnant by him over the years, has caused emotional distress, mental, severe anxiety and public humiliation to myself n children. I've only tried to keep our family together over the years but the affairs continue n verbal and emotional abuse becomes greater. There has been alienation of affection, embarrassment. While I was fighting for my life he was hiding out at his mistess home forcing me to have someone to come into my home and care for me and my children for nearly 2 to 3wks. Is alimony available in Arkansas for my upcoming case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
It sounds as if you have an attorney already. You should pose this question to your attorney.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2017 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters