QUESTION

I would like to move out of the home before divorce

Asked on Jul 21st, 2016 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have talked to the police and they say it is a bad idea to move out of the house before i file for divorce. I was just wondering if the answer changes if we are not the owners of the home? Technically I wouldn't be abandoning it because our names were never associated with the house in which we lived. The only reason i am the one leaving is because my in laws own the house and would let my husband stay there verses me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
The only way that leaving would hurt you is if there are kids there that you would be leaving. If there are no kids or if they are coming with you, there is no reason not to leave. Good Luck.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2016 at 6:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters