QUESTION

I would like to move out usa with my daughter but my ex husband doesnt allowed me.

Asked on Sep 05th, 2012 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My ex husband is in jail and will be for at list more 5 years, he was from Italian mafia. i have a daughter w him, she is 5, he got arrested when i was 7 months pregnant. He threats my life with letters, and phone calls, threats my family and my friends, and i dont know too much what precautions should i take?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
Get a lawyer, file a Protection from Abuse, call the police, and file for relocation.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters