QUESTION

i WOULD LIKE TO PREPARE MY OWN NON-CONTESTED DIVORCE. IF I HAVE ALL THE DIVORCE FORMS COMPLETED CAN THEY JUST BE NOTARIZED OR TAKEN TO COURTHOUSE?

Asked on May 03rd, 2012 on Divorce - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
The Courts have all of the forms on line.  So you can file them yourself.  If you cannot afford the $402 filing fee, you can apply to proceed In Forma Pauperis. 
Answered on May 23rd, 2012 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters