QUESTION

I would like to pursue a divorce from my partner. I would like to know my rights

Asked on Feb 20th, 2018 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
She asked me to leave our home. I did. She changed the locks put some of my clothes in the wood shed. I had to schedule a time to get them. She is refusing to let me in the home and get my remaining things. All I wanted was the items I had before we met. She is destroying my things. I have the communications between us saved. She is now not answering my texts or calls
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Cynthia, you will need to hire an attorney to start the divorce proceedings and to retain your personal belongings before she gets rid of the items. Your attorney or case manager can educate you about the divorce process and your rights. An uncontested divorce is $1,200 and Contested Divorce starts at $3,000 retainer. Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 1 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com
Answered on Mar 19th, 2018 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters