QUESTION

I would like to relieve myself or any relations to my mother

Asked on Nov 27th, 2014 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
She has broken my heart deliberately time after time. I am 29 years old and still takes money without paying back, she still physically abuses me. I try to be the best son possible but I've come to the conclusion if like to relieve all my relations with her legally
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I'm sorry but I don't beleive ther is anything you can do to sever relations with her legally.  I think its all down to just cutting of ties with her, not contacting and moving on with your own life.  As an adult, you have no obligations towards her, do not have to maintain a relationship with her and are free to sever any and all ties with her.  Best of luck. 
Answered on Nov 29th, 2014 at 10:31 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters