QUESTION

I would like to restore my right to carry firearms and apply for the police dept in my county how do I do that.

Asked on Apr 01st, 2020 on Domestic Violence - Washington
More details to this question:
I am 39 years old and would like to restore my gun rights and eventually apply for the police dept in my county. I have had DV on my record at 19 and some PV up until I was about 24. I have had everything taken cared of since 2007. What are my next steps that I need to take to make this happen?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Vancouver, WA at Carley Legal Services
Update Your Profile
Generally speaking, to qualify for restoration of your gun rights, you must meet certain baseline criteria: You have no other pending criminal charges in Washington or any other state. You have never been convicted of a Class A Felony or a sex offense, or been found not guilty by reason of insanity. If restoring following a felony conviction: it has been at least five years since you were convicted of a criminal charge. If restoring following a misdemeanor Domestic Violence conviction: it has been at least three years since you were convicted of a criminal charge, and you have completed all conditions of your sentence. You do not have any prior felony convictions prohibiting you from possessing a firearm. You have never been convicted of a felony charge where the use of a firearm was involved. Only a court can restore your right to possess a firearm. Thus, the application should not be filed with the police department, but rather with a judge. Once the application has been filed, the court and the prosecutor will review your application. Additionally, a hearing may need be scheduled to facilitate this process. Every case is different, presenting unique facts and circumstances. So it is best to consult with an attorney who can review your case. If you would like to do this on your own, then you would need to file a motion and citation with the court, and serve the prosecutor's office with a copy of your filed documents.     
Answered on Apr 06th, 2020 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters